General Body

General Body

  • The General Body will include all the members of the Society as are specified in paragraph VI of the Memorandum of Association.
  • The non-official members nominated to the General Body by the A&N Administration shall hold office during the pleasure of the Administration and at any rate shall not hold office for a period exceeding three years.
  • The members appointed by virtue of their office shall cease to be members when they cease to hold such office.
  • A member shall cease to hold office if he resigns or declared as being of unsound mind or is adjudged as insolvent or is convicted of a criminal offence involving moral turpitude.
  • Meeting of the General Body
  • List of Members:-
    1. Lt. Governor, A&N Islands – President
    2. Chief Secretary, A&N Islands – Vice-President
    3. Development Commissioner, A&N Administration – Member
    4. Secretary (Tech. Edn.), A&N Administration – Member
    5. Secretary (IT), A&N Administration – Member
    6. Secretary (Fin.), A&N Administration – Member
    7. Secretary (Industries), A&N Administration – Member
    8. Regional Director, AICTE, Eastern Region – Member
    9. Deputy Education Advisor (tech.) GOI, MHRD – Member
    10. Director, Directorate of Education, A&N Administration – Member
    11. Director, Rural Development – Member
    12. Director, Shipping Services – Member
    13. Labour Commissioner – Member
    14. Chairperson, SWAB – Member
    15. Director of Industries – Member
    16. A representative of NGOs/Voluntary Organization – Member
    17. Two professional/Reputed persons actively involved in Community Development work – Member
    18. Representative of NABARD/Lead Bank – Member
    19. Representative of Women Social Organization- Member
    20. Representative of Panchayat North & Middle Andaman – Member
    21. Chairman, Tribal Council - Member
    22. Chairman, Institute of Engineers – Member
    23. President, Andaman Chamber of Commerce & Industry – Member
    24. Chief Engineer, APWD – Member
    25. Representative of Pondicherry Engineering College – Member
    26. Representative of Pondicherry University – Member
    27. Principal, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Govt. Polytechnic, Port Blair/Joint Secretary (IT), A&N Administration – Member Secretary


   Beta Release